skip to Main Content

Introduction

Photon Force Ltd. (Photon Force) processes personal data on a daily basis. Photon Force adheres to the applicable privacy laws and regulations. Photon Force respects the privacy of the persons from who it receives information and handles that information in strict confidence. In this privacy statement, we explain what personal data Photon Force processes and for what purposes.

Photon Force is the controller for the processing and storage of the personal data. Any personal data from customers and vendors is processed by Photon Force. If you have any questions about the contents of the privacy statement, you can contact Photon Force at privacy@photon-force.com.

 

Personal data

Photon Force processes different types of personal data for different purposes. The personal data and purposes involved are explained below.

Delivery of our products

In order to deliver our products, we need your name, organisation name, e-mail address, delivery address, invoice address, payment details, and your telephone number. This data allows us to process your request, contact you, provide our services, and keep you informed of the process. Where necessary for delivering the products, we disclose your personal data to third parties, e.g. Xero, our accounting software provider, Zoho, our CRM software provider, and to delivery services.

Social media

Photon Force can be found on social media, such as Twitter. We collect your personal data when you interact with us on these websites and/or apps, such as a Twitter like. If you use such a function, we are able to obtain your personal data via our social media.

Financial data

We do not currently collect financial information, as that information is collected and stored by our financial institution. However, we may from time to time request and receive some of your financial information from our financial institution for the purposes of completing transactions you have initiated through the services, protecting against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business. In those cases we will use best practices to protect your financial information.

 

Business Development and Customer Identification

Direct marketing

For acquiring new customers, we collect commercially interesting information about organisations, such as the position of a company within the market, the possible interest or further interest of the organisations in our products, and the persons within the organisations who we wish to contact or have contacted. We collect the contact details of those persons, information about their visits to trade fairs, memos based on discussions and telephone conversations, emails, and visit reports. We collect similar information of suppliers and potential suppliers. This information is carefully organised and stored in Zoho CRM, a database that is accessible only by authorised employees. We do so on the basis of our justified business interest.

 

Recipients

Within the organization of Photon Force, we can pass on personal data. We do not share your personal details with companies, organisations, or individuals outside Photon Force, except in one of the following circumstances.

Implementation of an agreement

Issuing your personal data to third-party organisations is permitted if this is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations with respect to you. This involves processing and delivering your order. If it is necessary for the delivery of the products ordered by you or the services requested, we use a third party for the finalisation of payments. We also pass on your data to the deliverer as far as necessary so that the order can be delivered to you.

For external processing

We issue personal details to our partners so that they can process data for us on the basis of our instructions and in accordance with our privacy policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. Our partners include our IT suppliers, analytics parties and the CRM system administrator.

For legal reasons

We share personal data if we believe that disclosure of the data is necessary in order to comply with applicable legislation, statutory procedures or requests from government bodies.

Except in emergency situations or when consistent with the Photon Force Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy, Photon Force requires valid and sufficient legal process to compel disclosure of records or information about Photon Force customers. This process must contain enough information to identify the customer’s account and minimize the likelihood of accidental disclosure of information from unrelated accounts.

When we receive legal process from non-governmental third parties seeking records or information about a Photon Force customer, we may provide notice to that customer. Such notice may include a copy of the legal process. Photon Force may also provide the customer with enough time to appear and object to the legal process in court, if appropriate.

Our policy is to provide notice to customers about law enforcement and other governmental requests for customer information prior to complying with that request, unless prohibited by law. Photon Force may delay notice in cases involving the threat of death, bodily harm, or the exploitation of children. If you are a representative of law enforcement or a government and object to a user receiving notice of a specific request, please provide legal justification when serving your request. Once the basis for non-disclosure has expired, we will provide notice to the user. All requests for access to customer data can be submitted to legal@photon-force.com.

In the event of a sale

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Statutory obligation

If a statutory obligation requires us to do so, we will issue your personal data. For instance, authorities may request data from us in the context of a fraud investigation.

Photon Force imposes conditions on the recipients of your personal data to ensure that this data is handled confidentially and are secured.

Retention period

Our principle at Photon Force is to only hold your data as long as is necessary, unless we have a statutory obligation to retain your personal data for a longer period. Our basic principle is that we retain your personal data only for as long as that is necessary in order to deliver our products and/or services to you. We will subsequently remove your personal data in so far as possible. If, for instance, you have provided your e-mail address so that we can keep you informed of our services, we will retain your data for that purpose.

 

Employees

Photon Force also processes personal data of employees, in the context of the employment contract and on a statutory basis. For information about processing the personal data of employees, reference is made to the staff manual.

Selection procedure

Photon Force collects and processes data of applicants by means of personal contacts, by post, by e-mail and/or telephone conversations. The information we collect includes the name, gender, contact details, cover letters, training level, and working history of the applicant. This data is relevant for following the selection procedure and will be removed no later than four weeks after the completion of the procedure. If you grant permission, Photon Force can store your personal data for a longer period in its administrative records, so that you can be contacted again if necessary in the future.

 

Transfer of personal data outside the EU

Photon Force may transfer your personal data from the UK to a foreign country, and vendors established there. Countries within the European Economic Area (EEA) have a personal data protection level that is similar to the UK. We may transfer your personal data with due observance of the general requirements of privacy legislation.

We will transfer your personal data outside the EEA only if an appropriate level of protection exists. For this purpose, Photon Force uses model contracts approved by the European Commission.

 

Cookies

Photon Force is responsible for the optimal performance of its website. To ensure that the website functions properly, Photon Force uses technology that involves processing personal data, such as cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the visitor’s device (electronic appliance) when the site is first visited. Cookies are intended to collect information about a person, the website or statistics. Some cookies are also intended to improve user experiences of the website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Third Party Sites

Please be aware that some of the websites to which we provide links may collect personally identifiable information about you. We do not control these sites and are not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites. This privacy policy does not cover such sites.

Social Media Cookies

Photon Force is active on a range of social media platforms. We have no control over the use of cookies on these third party sites. Please follow these links for more information on the privacy policies of the individual social media sites where Photon Force is active:

Twitter – https://twitter.com/privacy

LinkedIn – http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy

 

Blocking and removing cookies

If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer, please refer to this page.

If you have previously accepted our cookies, the cookie notice will no longer appear upon visiting our site and you will have to remove the cookies yourself in your browser settings (if desired).

You can also opt to block the use of cookies via your browser. If you block the use of all cookies, our website will work less efficiently. We advise you to block only undesired cookies. You can do so in your browser settings.

 

Your rights

You have a number of statutory rights with respect to us: access, corrections or additions, data deletion, limitation of processing, data portability, and the right of objection. We explain these rights below. We also explain how you can exercise these rights with respect to Photon Force.

Right of access

Upon your request, we will inform you in writing whether we are processing your personal data. When making your request, you must identify yourself by means of a copy of your driving licence or identity document. In our response, we will explain which of your personal data we have processed or are still processing. We will also explain the purposes for which the data has been or is still being processed, the parties with which the data is being shared, the period for which this data is expected to be stored, and which other rights you can exercise.

Corrections or additions

If you have received details about the processing of your personal data, you can request that we correct inaccuracies or to make additions to incomplete information. We will respond accordingly. If we make corrections, you will receive a supplementary statement from us. That statement will also be sent to any recipients of your incorrect or incomplete data.

Deletion of personal data

You can request that we delete your personal data from our systems in one or more of the following cases:

– the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we have processed it;

– you withdraw your permission for processing or further processing and no other basis for processing exists;

– you lodge a motivated objection, and there are no urgent reasons for not respecting your objection;

– the personal data has been wrongfully processed by us;

– we have to delete your personal data on the basis of a statutory obligation of which we had no knowledge before you informed us thereof.

Limitation of processing

If you have noticed an inaccuracy or incompleteness in your personal data, you can request that we limit the processing for as long as we are dealing with your request. You may also request that we limit the processing of your data if you believe that we are wrongfully processing your data or if we no longer need it, or if you have lodged an objection against the processing or the further processing of the data. After the receipt of your limitation request, we will continue to process the data only with your permission or if there are compelling reasons for doing so (such as legal proceedings).

Data Portability

If you have provided us with personal data and we have processed your data with your permission or in the context of implementing an agreement with you, where technically feasible, you will be entitled to request a copy of this data to be transferred directly to another service provider/data controller.

Objection

You may lodge an objection at any time against the processing of personal data relating to you. We will cease processing your data following the receipt of your objection, unless we can put forward justifiable reasons that outweigh your interests, rights and liberties.

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may object at any time and we will cease processing immediately.

 

Exercising rights

If you wish to exercise one or more of the rights summarised above, you can contact us at legal@photon-force.com. Photon Force will decide on your request within four weeks, unless we inform you within that period that we need more time.

If your personal data is processed on the basis of your permission, you will be entitled to withdraw that permission. Any withdrawal of your permission will not prejudice previous processing on the basis of that permission.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal data, please contact Photon Force at legal@photon-force.com. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. This body is authorised to examine your complaint.

 

Any questions?

If you have any questions, please e-mail us at: service@photon-force.com.

This privacy statement is in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. We reserve the right to update this privacy statement periodically. The latest version will be published on this page.

Back To Top